Skip to content

Personal data protection

Illustrative background

Provided that you tick the box "I agree to the management of my personal data", as a data subject you consent to the management of your personal data to the following extent:

Scope of processing of personal data:

As a data subject, I provide my personal data through my CV, questionnaire or other means (e.g. by filling in an electronic form).

The controller is entitled to process my following personal data:

  1. name, surname and title,
  2. date of birth and nationality,
  3. permanent address and temporary address (if any),
  4. education and experience,
  5. experience gained (information about previous employers, positions worked in, length of employment),
  6. information on what activities I am authorized to perform (VZV licence, welding licence, etc.)
  7. telephone number and e-mail address,
  8. other information I have provided in the questionnaire or in my CV, e.g. photographs

(hereinafter referred to as "personal data").

Purpose of processing personal data:

Searching and offering various job opportunities for the data subject, mainly consisting of:

  1. Placement of employment with potential employers in the form of placement for remuneration (i.e. employment directly in the potential employer's workforce);
  2. job placement with potential employers in the form of temporary assignments;
  3. job placement with potential employers in the form of seasonal work and temporary jobs

Data Controller:

Manuvia, a. s. with registered office: Plynárenská 7/A, Bratislava - mestská část Ružinov 821 09, Slovak Republic, ID No.: 44 400 926, doing business in the Czech Republic through Manuvia, a. s., organizační složka, with registered office: Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, ID No.: 01734920, as the main controller, and other active companies that are part of the Manuvia Group, as secondary controllers, the exact list of which is provided in the "Information for the data subject who is the job seeker" in the paragraph marked "Identity of the controller". The Principal Controller and the Secondary Controllers together constitute the Joint Controllers within the meaning of Article 26 of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Retention period of personal data:

60 months

The right to withdraw consent at any time:

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.
  • In order to withdraw your consent, you can use the electronic form available on the website: nabidkypracce.manuvia.com/odvolani-souhlasu-se-zpracovanim-osobnich-udaju/
  • You can also withdraw your consent by sending an e-mail to our company's e-mail address: info@manuvia.com. Within the e-mail message you must provide your identification data so that we know who is interested in withdrawing their consent, and you must also provide text within the message that shows that you are interested in withdrawing your consent to the processing of personal data (e.g. "I, Josef Mrkvička, born 32.12.1898, withdraw my consent to the processing of personal data that I have given to your company.").
  • You can also withdraw your consent by sending a postal mail to the address of our company's registered office, i.e. Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic. In the letter, you must legibly indicate your identification data (name, surname, date of birth) so that we know who is interested in withdrawing their consent, and you must also include text in the letter that shows that you are interested in withdrawing your consent to the processing of personal data (e.g. "I, Josef Mrkvička, born 32.12.1898, withdraw my consent to the processing of personal data that I have given to your company."). It is also advisable to sign the revocation in your own handwriting.
  • You can also withdraw your consent in person, at any of our branches, or via our call centre (contact details of the call centre, as well as a list and addresses of the branches can be found on our website https://manuvia.cz/).
  • Our company may contact you, as a data subject, after receipt of the withdrawal of consent (especially in the case of withdrawal of consent by e-mail or by filling in an electronic form) (e.g. by telephone) to check that the withdrawal of consent has been created and carried out by your person.

More detailed information about the processing of personal data, the rights of the data subject or the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data is provided below in the section "Information for the data subject, who is the job seeker".

Information for the data subject who is the job seeker

Dear data subject, i.e. the person from whom we process personal data.

We hereby provide you with basic information about the processing of your personal data, as well as your rights related to the processing of your personal data.

Interpretation of terms:

Recipient

The recipient of personal data is any entity to which our company provides your personal data,
i.e. basically any person who will have access to your personal data through our company.

Data Protection Officer

A data protection officer is a person who supervises the protection of personal data of individual data subjects (including your personal data) in the company that processes your personal data. As a data subject, you can contact the Data Protection Officer with any questions you may have regarding the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights under the Data Protection Regulation. Your rights under the Data Protection Regulation are described in more detail below.

Profiling

Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data which consists of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person. In particular, profiling results in the analysis or prediction of aspects of the natural person concerned relating to job performance, financial circumstances, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

Essentially, it is a way of processing personal data whereby the personal data processed is used to create a profile of the data subject which can be used to predict the data subject's behaviour or personal preferences.

Automated individual decision-making

Automated individual decision-making is a way in which the rights and obligations of data subjects are decided by a certain computer program, i.e. basically a way of decision-making without human factor, or the human factor only sets the rules on the basis of which the programmed computer program subsequently executes the decision.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing is the lawful reason on the basis of which our company as the controller is entitled to process your personal data.

Identity of the administrator:

The controller, i.e. the company that processes your personal data, are joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26 of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR").

The main administrator is the Slovak company Manuvia, a. s. with its registered office: Plynárenská 7/A, Bratislava - mestská část Ružinov 821 09, Slovak Republic, ID No.: 44 400 926, doing business in the Czech Republic through Manuvia, a. s., organizační složka, with registered office: Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, ID No.: 01734920. The following companies are secondary administrators of the other active companies that are part of the Manuvia Group as of the date of this information:

Company name (business name):Headquarters:ID:
Manuvia Slovakia s.r.o.Vysoká nad Kysucou 524, Vysoká nad Kysucou 023 5547 592 788
Manuvia Jobliner Staffing, s.r.o.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0347 045 574
Manuvia Jobliner, s.r.o.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0347 592 761
Manuvia Expert Recruitment SK, s.r.o.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0347 325 216
EDYMAX Personal Management a.s.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0336 265 403
Solveo SK s.r.o.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0343 799 752
EDYMAX Europe s. r. o.Hurbanova 21, Bardejov 085 0144 498 152
Manuvia PERSONEL EFEKT, s.r.o.Slovenská 69, Prešov 080 0136 448 508
Manuvia ASU Job s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava294 50 829
Manuvia Bonjob s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava294 52 198
Manuvia Quality s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava294 55 006
Manuvia Personnel s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava117 36 381
PROMET WORKS s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava059 28 737
Manuvia Job s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava294 55 022
Manuvia Expert Recruitment CZ, s.r.o.Kischova 1732/5, Nusle, 140 00 Prague 4042 58 282
Manuvia People CZ a.s.Kischova 1732/5, Nusle, 140 00 Prague 4283 85 225
Manuvia BestWork s.r.o. in liquidationNa Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava082 80 746
Manuvia DreamJob s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava082 80 983
Manuvia FairJob s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava077 28 824
EDYMAX Personal Management SEOcelářská 1354/35, Praha 9 - Libeň, 19000015 70 757

For an up-to-date list of companies in the Manuvia Group, please always visit the privacy policy section of the website.

Contact details of the main administrator:

You can contact the General Manager in writing either by mail sent to the address of the company's registered office, i.e. Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, or by e-mail to our e-mail address: info@manuvia.com.

You can always find up-to-date contact details on the privacy page of the website in the section for job seekers.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer:

The controller is not obliged to name a data protection officer within the meaning of the GDPR.

Similar tasks to those of the Data Protection Officer are performed in the Manuvia Group by the legal department of Manuvia, a. s., which operates in the Czech Republic through Manuvia, a. s., organizational unit, with registered office at Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, ID No.: 01734920. You may contact the legal department of Manuvia, a. s. in writing, either by mail sent to the address Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, indicating that the mail is addressed to the Data Protection Officer, or by e-mail to the e-mail address: zodpovedna.osoba@manuvia.com.

You can always find up-to-date contact details on the privacy page of the website in the section for job seekers.

The purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended:

Search and offer various job opportunities for the data subject, consisting
primarily of:

  1. placement of employment with potential employers through placement for remuneration;
  2. job placement with potential employers in the form of temporary assignments;
  3. job placement with potential employers in the form of seasonal work and temporary jobs

Legal basis for processing:

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  1. data subject consent, i.e. we process your personal data with the consent you have given to our company as the controller

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data:

The categories of beneficiaries are mainly:

  1. business partners of the controller who are looking for labour, i.e. from your perspective as a data subject, potential employers or users

The current list of recipients or categories of recipients is published on the data protection website in the section for job seekers.

Information about whether our company intends to transfer your personal data to third countries or
to an international organisation:

Our company does not intend to transfer your personal data to third countries (i.e. countries that are not in the European Union) or to an international organisation.

Retention period of personal data:

60 months

Information on whether the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary for the conclusion of a contract, whether the data subject is obliged to provide personal data, and the possible consequences of not providing such data:

As a data subject, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however, since the purpose of processing your personal data is primarily to provide you with job offers, without your data, our company would not be able to realistically fulfil this purpose and therefore would not offer you any job offer.

Information about the existence of automated individual decision-making, including profiling + information about the procedure used, the meaning and the expected consequences of such processing for the data subject:

Our company as a controller does not use your personal data for profiling. Our company as a controller does not use automated individual decision-making.

Your data protection rights as a data subject:

  1. Right of access to personal data;
  2. Right to rectification of personal data;
  3. Right to erasure of personal data ("right to be forgotten");
  4. Right to restriction of processing of personal data;
  5. The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  6. Right to portability of personal data;
  7. The right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing before the date of withdrawal of consent;
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

Specific information on the content of the individual rights and how to exercise them, if applicable, is provided in the document "Your rights as a data subject related to the protection of personal data" and is also published on the website data protection in the section for job applicants.

Information for the data subject who is the job seeker

Dear data subject, i.e. the person from whom we process personal data.

We hereby provide you with basic information about the processing of your personal data, as well as your rights related to the processing of your personal data.

Interpretation of terms:

Recipient - The recipient of personal data is any entity to which our company provides your personal data,
i.e. basically any person who will have access to your personal data through our company.

Data Protection Officer - The Data Protection Officer is the person who oversees the protection of personal data of individual data subjects (including your personal data) in the company that processes your personal data. As a data subject, you can contact the Data Protection Officer with any questions you may have regarding the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights under the Data Protection Regulation. Your rights under the Data Protection Regulation are described in more detail below.

Profiling - Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data which consists of using that personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to an individual. In particular, profiling results in the analysis or prediction of aspects of the natural person concerned relating to job performance, financial circumstances, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

Essentially, it is a way of processing personal data whereby the personal data processed is used to create a profile of the data subject which can be used to predict the data subject's behaviour or personal preferences.

Automated individual decision-making - Automated individual decision-making is a way when a certain computer program decides on the rights and obligations of data subjects, i.e. basically a way to make decisions without a human factor, virtually the human factor only sets the rules on the basis of which the programmed computer program subsequently executes the decision.

Legal Basis - The legal basis for processing is the lawful basis on which our company, as the controller, is entitled to process your personal data.

Identity of the administrator:

The controller, i.e. the company that processes your personal data, are joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26 of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR").

The main administrator is the Slovak company Manuvia, a. s. with its registered office: Plynárenská 7/A, Bratislava - mestská část Ružinov 821 09, Slovak Republic, ID No.: 44 400 926, doing business in the Czech Republic through Manuvia, a. s., organizační složka, with registered office: Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, ID No.: 01734920. The secondary administrators are the other active companies that are part of the Manuvia Group (i.e. companies owned and controlled by Manuvia, a. s.); as of the date of this information, these are the following companies:

Company name (business name):Headquarters:ID:
Manuvia Slovakia s.r.o.Vysoká nad Kysucou 524, Vysoká nad Kysucou 023 5547 592 788
Manuvia Jobliner Staffing, s.r.o.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0347 045 574
Manuvia Jobliner, s.r.o.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0347 592 761
Manuvia Expert Recruitment SK, s.r.o.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0347 325 216
EDYMAX Personal Management a.s.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0336 265 403
Solveo SK s.r.o.Zochova 6-8, Bratislava - Old Town 811 0343 799 752
EDYMAX Europe s. r. o.Hurbanova 21, Bardejov 085 0144 498 152
Manuvia PERSONEL EFEKT, s.r.o.Slovenská 69, Prešov 080 0136 448 508
Manuvia ASU Job s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava294 50 829
Manuvia Bonjob s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava294 52 198
Manuvia Quality s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava294 55 006
Manuvia Personnel s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava117 36 381
PROMET WORKS s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava059 28 737
Manuvia Job s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava294 55 022
Manuvia Expert Recruitment CZ, s.r.o.Kischova 1732/5, Nusle, 140 00 Prague 4042 58 282
Manuvia People CZ a.s.Kischova 1732/5, Nusle, 140 00 Prague 4283 85 225
Manuvia BestWork s.r.o. in liquidationNa Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava082 80 746
Manuvia DreamJob s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava082 80 983
Manuvia FairJob s.r.o.Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava077 28 824
EDYMAX Personal Management SEOcelářská 1354/35, Praha 9 - Libeň, 19000015 70 757

Contact details of the administrator:

You may contact the administrator, through the main administrator, in writing, either by letter sent to the address of the headquarters of the Czech branch of the company, i.e. Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, or by e-mail message addressed to the e-mail address: info@manuvia.com.

You can always find up-to-date contact details on the privacy page of the website in the section for job seekers.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer:

The controller is not obliged to name a data protection officer within the meaning of the GDPR.

Similar tasks to those of the Data Protection Officer are performed in the Manuvia Group by the Legal Department of Manuvia, a. s. , based in: Plynárenská 7/A, Bratislava - mestská část Ružinov 821 09, Slovak Republic, ID No.: 44 400 926, doing business in the Czech Republic through Manuvia, a. s., organizační složka, with registered office: Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, ID No.: 01734920. You may contact the Legal Department of Manuvia, a. s. in writing, either by postal mail sent to the address: Na Jízdárně 2767/21a, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic, indicating that the mail is addressed to the Data Protection Officer, or by e-mail message addressed to the e-mail address: zodpovedna.osoba@manuvia.com

You can always find up-to-date contact details on the privacy page of the website in the section for job seekers.

The purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended:

Searching for and offering different jobs to the data subject

Legal basis for processing:

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  1. data subject consent, i.e. we process your personal data with the consent you have given to our company as the controller

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data:

The categories of beneficiaries are mainly:

  1. business partners of the controller who are looking for labour, i.e. potential employers or users from your perspective as a data subject

The current list of recipients or categories of recipients is published on the data protection website in the section for job seekers.

Information about whether our company intends to transfer your personal data to third countries or
to an international organisation:

Our company does not intend to transfer your personal data to third countries (i.e. countries that are not in the European Union) or to an international organisation.

Retention period of personal data:

60 months

Information on whether the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary for the conclusion of a contract, whether the data subject is obliged to provide personal data, and the possible consequences of not providing such data:

As a data subject, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however, since the purpose of processing your personal data is primarily to provide you with job offers, without your data, our company would not be able to realistically fulfil this purpose and therefore would not offer you any job offer.

Information about the existence of automated individual decision-making, including profiling + information about the procedure used, the meaning and the expected consequences of such processing for the data subject:

Our company as a controller does not use your personal data for profiling. Our company as a controller does not use automated individual decision-making.

Your rights as a data subject related to the protection of personal data: the right of access to personal data; the right to rectification of personal data; the right to erasure of personal data ("right to be forgotten"); the right to restriction of processing of personal data; the right to object to the processing of personal data; the right to portability of personal data; the right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing before the date of withdrawal of consent; the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

Specific information on what each right contains and, where applicable, how to exercise them is set out below in the section "Your rights as a data subject related to the protection of personal data".

Your data protection rights as a data subject:

  1. Right of access to personal data:
  • As a data subject, you have the right to obtain confirmation from the controller (i.e. our company) about how we process personal data concerning you.
  • If we process your personal data, you have the right to access the personal data we process about you and you have the right to request that we provide you with the following information regarding the processing of your personal data by our company:
    1. information about the purpose for which we process your personal data,
    2. information about what categories of personal data we process about you,
    3. information about the recipients, or at least categories of recipients, to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular third country recipients or recipients that are international organisations,
    4. if possible, information about the expected retention period of your personal data or, if this is not possible, information about the criteria for determining it,
    5. information that you have the right to request the controller (i.e. our company) to rectify your personal data or to request their erasure or restriction of processing or that you have the right to object to such processing,
    6. information about your right to complain to a supervisory authority,
    7. information that if we have not obtained your personal data directly from you, you have the right
      to obtain any information available to you as to its source,
    8. information that we do or do not use automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if we do use automated decision-making, you have the right to have us provide you with at least meaningful information about the process used and the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
  • If we transfer your personal data to a third country or an international organisation, you have the right as a data subject to be informed about the adequate safeguards relating to the transfer (i.e. how the protection of your personal data is ensured in third countries).
  • As the controller, our company is obliged to provide you with a copy of the personal data we process about you. For any additional copies that you, as the data subject, request, our company is entitled to charge a reasonable fee corresponding to the administrative costs as the controller. If you, as a data subject, make a request by electronic means, we will provide you with the information by email (to the email address provided in your request), unless you, as a data subject, request otherwise.
  1. Right to rectification of personal data:
  • As a data subject, you have the right to have your incorrect personal data corrected by our company as controller without undue delay. With regard to the purposes of the processing, you have the right as a data subject to have your incomplete personal data completed, including by providing a supplementary statement.
  • As a controller, our company has an obligation to notify any recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any rectification of personal data, unless this proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. If you, as the data subject, request this, our company as controller will provide you with information about the recipients that our company is obliged to inform.
  1. Right to erasure of personal data ("right to be forgotten"):
  • As a data subject, you have the right to obtain from our company as controller the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Our company, as the controller, is obliged to delete your personal data without undue delay if one of the following reasons is met:
    1. Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected or otherwise processed it,
    2. if the processing of your personal data is carried out on the legal basis of your consent and you, as the data subject, withdraw the consent on the basis of which the processing is carried out and there is no longer any other legal basis for the processing of your personal data,
    3. you exercise your right as a data subject to object to the processing of personal data referred to in point 5,
    4. Your personal data has been processed unlawfully,
    5. Your personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation under EU or Czech law,
    6. personal data is collected in connection with the offer of information society services, whereby the personal data of the child is processed.
  • In the event that our company as a controller discloses your personal data and we are obliged to erase your personal data, we will inform the controller who processes your personal data that you, as a data subject, request that they erase all references to this personal data, copies and replicas thereof. We will take these steps, taking into account available technology and costs, by means of appropriate measures, including technical measures.
  • As a controller, our company has an obligation to notify each recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any erasure of personal data, unless this proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. If you, as the data subject, request this, our company as controller will provide you with information about the recipients that our company is obliged to inform.
  1. Right to restriction of processing of personal data:
  • As a data subject, you have the right to have our company, as the controller, restrict the processing of personal data provided that one of the following applies:
    1. if you, as a data subject, contest the accuracy of your personal data, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted during a period that allows our company as controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data,
    2. if the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you, as the data subject, object to the erasure of your personal data and instead request a restriction on its use,
    3. if our company as the controller no longer needs your personal data for processing purposes, but you as the data subject need it to prove, exercise or defend your legal claims,
    4. if you, as a data subject, object to automated decision-making, including profiling, which our company as controller may use in processing your personal data, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted during a period of time that allows our company as controller to verify whether the legitimate grounds of our company as controller are sufficient for this type of processing of personal data.
  • During the period in which our company as controller restricts the processing of your personal data, our company as controller is only entitled to store your personal data. Any other processing operations our company as controller is only entitled to carry out:
    1. provided that you give your consent,
    2. it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,
    3. it is necessary to protect the rights of another natural or legal person,
    4. it is necessary for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or the Czech Republic.
  • Before the restriction on processing is lifted, our company as controller is obliged to inform you of this fact.
  • As a controller, our company is obliged to notify each recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. If you, as the data subject, so request, our company, as controller, will provide you with information about the recipients that our company is obliged to inform.
  1. The right to object to the processing of personal data:
  • As a data subject, you have the right to object at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation to the processing of your personal data carried out on the following legal basis:
    1. if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller,
    2. if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.

As a data subject, you have the right to object at any time to profiling carried out on the basis of the legal grounds mentioned in the previous sentence. After you have exercised your right to object in accordance with this point, our company as controller may no longer process your personal data unless our company demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data which override your interests, rights and freedoms or our company demonstrates that the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • You also have the right as a data subject to object to the processing of your personal data if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, and you also have the right to object to profiling to the extent that it is related to direct marketing. After exercising your right to object in accordance with this point, our company as controller may no longer process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • As a data subject, you have the right to exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.
  1. Right to portability of personal data:
  • As a data subject, you have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have provided to our company as controller. Our company as controller is obliged to provide you with this data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • As a data subject, you also have the right to request that our company transfers your personal data to another controller.
  • Our company is obliged to transfer your personal data provided that the processing of your personal data is carried out by our company by automated means (e.g., we have your data in our internal computer database) and at the same time that your personal data is processed by our company on one of the following legal bases:
  1. on the basis of your consent,
  2. or our company processes your personal data on the basis that there is a contract between you as a data subject and our company, in the performance of which it is necessary for us to process your personal data (e.g. a contract for employment mediation, where we have to process some of your personal data in order to find a suitable job for you).
    • When exercising your right to the portability of your personal data, you have the right to have your personal data transferred directly from our company to the other controller, provided that this is technically feasible.
  1. The right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing before the date of withdrawal of consent:
  • If our company processes your personal data on the legal basis of your consent,
    you have provided our company either in writing on paper or electronically (e.g. by filling in a form on the Internet) with a declaration that you agree to the processing of your personal data by our company, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on
    consent before its withdrawal. As the controller, our company is obliged to ensure that withdrawing consent to the processing of personal data is at least as easy as providing it.
  • To withdraw your consent, you can use the electronic form available at: https://www.manuvia.com/cz/odvolani-souhlasu/.
  • You can also withdraw your consent by sending an e-mail to our company's e-mail address: info@manuvia.com. Within the e-mail message, you must provide your identification data so that we know who is interested in withdrawing their consent, and you must also provide text within the message that indicates that you are interested in withdrawing your consent to the processing of personal data (e.g. "I, Josef Mrkvička, born 32.12.1898, withdraw my consent to the processing of personal data that I have given to your company.").
  • You can also withdraw your consent by sending a postal mail to the address of the head office of the main administrator. In the letter, you must legibly indicate your identification data (first name, surname, date of birth) so that we know who is interested in withdrawing their consent, and you must also include text in the letter that shows that you are interested in withdrawing your consent to the processing of personal data (e.g. "I, Josef Mrkvička, born 32.12.1898, withdraw my consent to the processing of personal data that I have granted to your company."). It is also advisable to sign the revocation in your own handwriting.
  • You can also withdraw your consent in person, at any of our branches, or via our call centre (contact details of the call centre, as well as a list and addresses of the branches can be found on our website https://manuvia.cz/).
  • Our company may contact you, as a data subject, after receipt of the withdrawal of consent (especially in the case of withdrawal of consent by e-mail or by filling in an electronic form) (e.g. by telephone) to check that the withdrawal of consent has been created and carried out by your person.
  1. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:
  • If you have any doubts about the processing of your personal data, you as a data subject have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, i.e. the state authority that supervises the correct and lawful processing of personal data from data subjects.
  • In the Czech Republic, the supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection, located at
    Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, ID No.: 70837627.
  • The relevant contact details for the Data Protection Authority can be found on the website: https://www.uoou.cz/vismo/o_utvar.asp?id_u=10
  • Further useful information regarding data subject rights can be found at the following link: https://www.uoou.cz/6-prava-subjektu-udaju/d-27276

Contact us

Fields marked with * are required.
A hero at your service